PRIVACY POLICY P

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Orenda Financial Solutions Limited, the owner and provider of this Website. Orenda Financial Solutions Limited takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website. Please read this privacy policy carefully.

 

Definitions and interpretation

 

Data

 

Data collectively all information that you submit to Orenda Financial Services Limited via the Website.

This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Laws;

Data Protection Laws any applicable law relating to the processing of personal Data, including but not limited to the Directive 96/46/EC (Data Protection Directive) or the GDPR, and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, for as long as the GDPR is effective in the UK; GDPR the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679; Orenda Financial Services Limited is a limited liability company incorporated in England and Wales (RC 13223057), with registered offices with registered number 12500737 whose registered office is at Reedman House. 31 King Street, West Manchester, Greater Manchester, England, M3 2PJ. User or any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Orenda Financial Services Limited and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Orenda Financial Services Limited and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and the website that you are currently using, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation: 

the singular includes the plural and vice versa; references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy; a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships; “including” is understood to mean “including without limitation”; reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it; the headings and subheadings do not form part of this privacy policy.

 

Scope of this privacy policy

 

This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Orenda Financial Services Limited and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

For purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws, Orenda Financial Services Limited is the “data controller”. This means that Orenda Financial Services Limited determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, your Data is processed.

Data collected

We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:

Name; date of birth; gender; profession; contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

financial information such as credit / debit card numbers; IP address (automatically collected); operating system (automatically collected); in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

How we collect Data

 

We collect Data in the following ways:

data is given to us by you ; and data is collected automatically. Data that is given to us by you.

Orenda Financial Services Limited will collect your Data in a number of ways, for example:

when you contact us through the Website, by telephone, post, e-mail or through any other means;

when you register with us and set up an account to receive our products/services; in each case, in

accordance with this privacy policy. Data that is collected automatically to the extent that you access the Website, we will collect your Data automatically, for example:

We automatically collect some information about your visit to the Website. This information helps us to make improvements to Website content and navigation, and includes your IP address, the date, times and frequency with which you access the Website and the way you use and interact with its content.

 

Our use of Data

 

Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

Products and services; in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may use your Data for the above purposes if we deem it necessary to do so for our legitimate interests. If you are not satisfied with this, you have the right to object in certain circumstances (see the section headed “Your rights” below).

When you register with us and set up an account to receive our services, the legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

 

Who we share Data with

 

We may share your Data with the following groups of people for the following reasons:

any of our group companies or affiliates – To credit check before approval;

third party service providers who provide services to us which require the processing of personal data

– To ensure that AML requirements are met; relevant authorities – If the authorities request this information we will need to provide this by law; in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Keeping Data secure

 

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your Data, for example:

access to your account is controlled by a password and a username that is unique to you.

We store your Data on secure servers. Payment details are encrypted using SSL technology (typically you will see a lock icon or green address bar (or both) in your browser when we use this technology.

Technical and organisational measures include measures to deal with any suspected data breach. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your Data, please let us know immediately by contacting us via this email address: info@orenda.finance If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

 

Data retention

 

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your Data on our

systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy or until you

request that the Data be deleted. Even if we delete your Data, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

 

Your rights

 

You have the following rights in relation to your Data:

Right to access – the right to request (i) copies of the information we hold about you at any time, or (ii)

that we modify, update or delete such information. If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this, unless your request is “manifestly unfounded or excessive.” Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request, we will tell you the reasons why.

Right to correct – the right to have your Data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

Right to erase – the right to request that we delete or remove your Data from our systems.

Right to restrict our use of your Data – the right to “block” us from using your Data or limit the way in which we can use the data.

Right to data portability – the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your Data.

Right to object – the right to object to our use of your Data including where we use it for our legitimate Interests.

To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out above, or withdraw your consent to the

processing of your Data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your Data), please contact us via this email address: info@orenda.finance If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint you make in relation to your Data is handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority. For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO’s contact details can be found on their website at https://ico.org.uk/. It is important that the Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Data changes during the period for which we hold it.

 

Links to other websites

 

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them. 

 

Changes of business ownership and control

 

Orenda Financial Services Limited may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Orenda Financial Services Limited.

Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to Us. We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.

In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

 

General

 

You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

Changes to this privacy policy

Orenda Financial Services Limited reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations. You may contact Orenda Financial Services Limited by email at info@orenda.finance

Your privacy is important to us, so Continuum BI LTD has created the following Privacy Policy (“Policy”) to let you know what information we collect when you visit our Site http://www.cont.com (“Site”), why we collect it and how we use it.

The terms “You,” “Your,” “Yours” and “User” refer to the entity/person/organization using our Site.

When this Policy mentions “We”, “Us,” and “Our” it refers to Continuum BI LTD and its subsidiaries and affiliates.

This Privacy Policy is governed by our Terms of Services.

For any questions regarding this Policy or any requests regarding the processing of personal data, please contact us at eniquiries@cont.com.

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We collect the information You provide to us and this information is necessary for the adequate performance of the contractual arrangement which is in place between You and us and allow us to comply with our legal obligations.

  • Account Signup Information. When You create the account, we ask You to provide the signup information, such as Email, Username.

2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY

When you use our Site or contact us directly we may collect information, including your personal information, about the way you act in our Site, the services You use and how You use them.

This information is necessary for the adequate performance of the contract between You and us, to enable us to comply with legal obligations and given our legitimate interest in being able to provide and improve the functionalities of the Site.

  • Tracking technologies and Cookies. We use Cookies. We also automatically collect information about the device’s operating system.

3. THE WAY WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We process your information adhering to the general data processing principles.

We may use the information we collect through our Site for a number of reasons, including to:

  • to customize marketing
  • to create statistics and analyze market
  • to improve services
  • to ensure data security and prevent fraud
  • to provide support

We will normally collect personal information from you only where we have your consent to do so, where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you, or where the processing is in our legitimate business interests.

4. COOKIES

Cookies are small text files stored by your browser on your computer when you visit our Site. We use cookies to improve our Site and make it easier to use. Cookies permit us to recognize users and avoid repetitive requests for the same information.

Cookies from our Site cannot be read by other Sites. Most browsers will accept cookies unless you change your browser settings to refuse them.

Cookies we use on our Site:

  • Strictly necessary cookies – These cookies are required for the operation of our Site. They help us to show you the right information, customize your experience, and allow us to implement and maintain security features as well as to help us detect malicious activities. Without these cookies operation of the Website would be impossible or its functioning may be severely affected.

You may find more information about how to delete cookies, as well as the other useful information related to the use of the cookies, on the website http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

5. INFORMATION FROM MINORS

This site and our Services are not intended for or directed to persons under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect or ask for information from minors. We do not knowingly allow minors to use our Site or Services.

We will delete any information we discover is collected from a minor. Please contact us using the contact details below if you believe we might have information about a minor.

6. SENSITIVE INFORMATION

We do not collect sensitive information such as political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, racial or ethnic origin, genetic data, biometric data, health data or data related a sexual orientation.

Please do not send, upload, or provide us any sensitive data and contact us using the contact details below if you believe that we might have such information. We have a right to delete any information we believe might contain sensitive data.

7. RETENTION

We retain your personal information to provide services to you and as otherwise necessary to comply with our legal obligation, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

We will retain your personal information as long as we need it to provide services to you, unless we are otherwise required by law or regulations to retain your personal information longer.

8. SECURITY

We have implemented security measures designed to protect the personal information you share with us, including physical, electronic and procedural measures. Among other things, we regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.

Regardless of the measures and efforts taken by us, the transmission of information via the internet, email or text message is not completely secure. We do not guarantee the absolute protection and security of your personal information.

We therefore encourage you to avoid providing us or anyone with any sensitive information of which you believe its disclosure could cause you substantial or irreparable harm.

If you have any questions regarding the security of our Site or Services, you are welcome to contact us at eniquiries@cont.com.

9. YOUR RIGHTS

You are entitled to a range of rights regarding the protection of your personal information. Those rights are:

  • The right to access the information we have about you. If you wish to access your personal information that we collect, you can do so at any time by contacting us using the contact details provided below.
  • The right to rectify inaccurate information about you. You can correct, update or request deletion of your personal information by contacting us using the contact details provided below.
  • The right to object to the processing. When we rely on your consent to process your personal information, you may withdraw consent at any time by contacting us using the contact details provided below. This will not affect the lawfulness of processing prior to the withdrawal of your consent.
  • The right to lodge a complaint. You can raise questions or complaints to the national Data Protection Agency in your country of residence in the event where your rights may have been infringed. However, we recommend attempting to reach a peaceful resolution of the possible dispute by contacting us first.
  • The right to erase any data concerning you. You may demand erasure of data without undue delay for legitimate reasons, e.g. where data is no longer necessary for the purposes it was collected, or where the data has been unlawfully processed.

10. APPLICATION OF POLICY

Our Policy does not apply to services offered by other companies or individuals, including products or sites that may be displayed to you in search results, sites that may include our services or other sites linked from our Site or Services.

11. AMENDMENTS

Our Policy may change from time to time. We will post any Policy changes on our Site and, if the changes are significant, we may consider providing a more explicit notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Policy changes).

12. ACCEPTANCE OF THIS POLICY

We assume that all Users of this Site have carefully read this document and agree to its contents. If someone does not agree with this Policy, they should refrain from using our Site. We reserve the right to change our Policy at any time and inform by using the way as indicated in Section 11. Continued use of this Site implies acceptance of the revised Policy.

13. FURTHER INFORMATION

If you have any further questions regarding the data we collect, or how we use it, then please feel free to contact us at the details as indicated above.